Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://lawmostly.com. The administrator of the site is Ben Amunwa, legal educator and barrister. He is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (no.ZA031132) for the purposes of providing legal services.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Personal data captured when someone submits a contact form on this website is sent directly to my email address. If the contents of the contact form relate to a private client who I provide legal services to, I will retain that information for 7 years. However, if the enquiry does not result in a private client for legal services, I delete the information after 12 months.

I do not use any information submitted through contact forms for marketing purposes nor do I share any information submitted through contact forms with any third party without the person’s express consent (except that I may share or share access to such information for the purposes of competent technical contractors involved in this website’s development).

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use several packages to provide website analytics data. These include Google Analytics, Jetpack and Monster Insights plugins for WordPress. Links to the privacy policies for each plugin are available here:

Google Analytics – https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Analytics operates a data retention policy. Currently, for this website, the user-level and event-level data associated with cookies, user identifiers, or advertising identifiers are retained for 26 months before being deleted on a monthly basis. Other aggregate data (from which it is not possible to personally indentify individual users) is retained indefinitely.

https://www.monsterinsights.com/privacy-policy/

https://www.jetpack.com/support/privacy

These plugins are used for the purpose of analysing website traffic. They collect non-personally-identifying information that is usually made available via web browsers.

I may occasionally publish information about the global traffic on this website in a way that does not identify any individual visitor. This information is gathered for the purposes of monitoring the popularity of the different pages on this website.

Who we share your data with

From time to time, I may require the services of a web developer in order to upgrade or change technical aspects of this website. If so, I may disclose your personal data information only to the chosen contractor/s and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on my behalf or to provide services available at my website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Some of those contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using the Law, mostly website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them subject to the requirements of the law.

I use WordPress plugins and software including Mailchimp in order to manage communications with persons who subscribe to this website. MailChimp stores this information on its servers. I have a comprehensive Data Processing Agreement in place with MailChimp which guarantees adequate data protection standards are applied to subscriber data.

Law, mostly will not rent or sell personal data to anyone. Other than to its chosen contractor/s and affiliated organisations, as described above, Law, mostly discloses personal data only in response to a court order, subpoena or other governmental request, or when Law, mostly believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Law, mostly, third parties or the public at large. If you are a subsriber to this website and have supplied your email address, I may send you an email to tell you about new information or products. My email list is relatively low volume and I will not be sending you spam or flooding your inbox with irrelevant information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Contact form entries for six months, analytics records for a year, and customer purchase records for ten years.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Ben Amunwa, bamunwa[at]36civil.co.uk, 0207 421 8030. Address: c/o 36 Group, 36 Bedford Row, London, WC1R 4JH.

Additional information

This section includes some further information on more advanced areas of personal data managment.

How we protect your data

The primary means of protecting your data include two-factor authentication, and regular training in data protection law and practice. I have also carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment which is helped by a comprehensive security audit. The website security is further enhanced by a specific plugin that monitors each and every change to the website itself, who made it, when and to what effect. This is particularly useful for monitoring for anyunauthorised activity such as malicious attacks, in real time, to better ensure a timely response to any potential risk of a data breach.

Additional security is provided by way of a paid-for security plugin with a range of features and hands-on technical support.

What data breach procedures we have in place

I have an internal reporting system which is designed to comply with the legal requirements in the event of an actual or suspected data breach.

What third parties we receive data from

Currently, I do not received data from third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

This does not take place on the personal data held on this website, either on an individual or an aggregated level.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Ben is a barrister who is regulated by the Bar Standards Board. The BSB’s code of conduct for barristers is available here. The following rules are particularly relevant to data protection: rC86 (outsourcing), rC89.5 and gC134 (protecting client confidentiality).

Ben complies with the legal requirements that he is subject to as a regulated professional.

Disclaimer

This privacy policy must be read in conjuction with this website’s disclaimer, which makes clear that this website is for information purposes only and nothing on this website should be taken as creating a barrister-client or barrister-solicitor relationship.